e.g. Tata motors, Reliance MF, 500570

Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly

Debt Income Moderate

NAV on (17 Aug 2026 )

₹10.95

(-0.05%)

Fund Size

₹5246.16 Crores

1Y Returns

0.60 %

 
Earn 1% Higher Returns in Direct Funds on dhan Invest  Top Funds
Disclaimer: Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully before investing.

 

Investment Objective

To generate income over short to medium term horizon through investments in debt and money market instruments of various maturities, consisting predominantly of securities issued by entities such as Banks, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and Public Financial Institutions(PFIs).

AMC

Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.

Fund Details

Launch Date

May 5, 2015

Fund Manager

Mr. Pranay Sinha

Initial Price

10

AUM Fund

5246.16 Cr

Min investment

Rs 5000

Expense Ratio

0.39%

SIP Minimum Investment

(1) Rs.100/- per month and in multiples of Re. 1/- thereafter for minimum 60 months.(2) Rs.500/- per month and in multiples of Re. 1/- thereafter for minimum 12 months.(3) Rs.1,000/- per month and in multiples of Re. 1/- thereafter for minimum 6 months.(4) Rs.500/- per quarter and in multiples of Re. 1/- thereafter for minimum 12 quarters.(5) Rs.1,500/- per quarter and in multiples of Re. 1/- thereafter for minimum 4 quarters.(6) Rs.5,000/- per year and in multiples of Rs. 500/- thereafter for minimum 2 years.

Exit Load

Nil

1 Month

+0.58%

6 Months

+0.31%

1 Year

+0.60%

2 Years (CAGR)

+0.31%

3 Years (CAGR)

+0.74%

5 Years (CAGR)

+0.52%

Equity / Mid Cap funds 1Y 3Y Fund Size (Cr)
13.28% 0.00% ₹1780.07
10.44% 135.01% ₹235.28
9.63% 15.58% ₹302.16
9.60% 0.00% ₹5246.16
9.11% 26.73% ₹637.66

Holdings

6.94% Government of India 4.13%
7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 3.43%
Small Industries Dev Bank of India 3.35%
7.68% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 3.35%
7.59% National Housing Bank 2.49%
7.77% REC Limited 2.40%
7.34% Small Industries Dev Bank of India 2.38%
7.57% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 2.31%
Net Current Assets 2.16%
7.8% Union Bank of India 1.97%
7.77% Power Finance Corporation Limited 1.92%
7.7% Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Limited 1.92%
7.02% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 1.88%
Triparty Repo 1.74%
7.56% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 1.69%
8.54% REC Limited 1.67%
8% HDFC Bank Limited 1.45%
7.45% Export Import Bank of India 1.44%
Tata Capital Limited 1.43%
7.85% Bharti Telecom Limited 1.42%
7.17% REC Limited 1.42%
6.45% ICICI Bank Limited 1.41%
7.55% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 1.35%
6.67% National Bank For Financing Infrastructure And Development 1.30%
7.4% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 1.23%
8.45% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 1.22%
7.65% HDFC Bank Limited 1.15%
7.83% Small Industries Dev Bank of India 1.15%
7.86% HDFC Bank Limited 1.15%
8.25% Bajaj Housing Finance Limited 0.97%
8.15% JIO Credit Limited 0.96%
7.58% REC Limited 0.96%
7.55% REC Limited 0.96%
7.4% Export Import Bank of India 0.96%
7.2% National Housing Bank 0.95%
7.79% Bajaj Finance Limited 0.95%
7.49% Small Industries Dev Bank of India 0.95%
7.22% Small Industries Dev Bank of India 0.95%
6.52% REC Limited 0.94%
Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust 0.94%
6.67% ICICI Bank Limited 0.94%
Shivshakti Securitisation Trust 0.93%
6.59% Power Finance Corporation Limited 0.93%
Canara Bank 0.92%
7.88% Poonawalla Fincorp Limited 0.76%
7.78% Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited 0.76%
7.7% National Highways Authority Of India 0.58%
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 0.57%
8.23% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 0.49%
7.64% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 0.48%
7.5% State Government Securities 0.48%
7.6% Power Finance Corporation Limited 0.48%
7.64% Power Finance Corporation Limited 0.48%
7.68% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 0.48%
7.45% Power Finance Corporation Limited 0.48%
7.59% Power Finance Corporation Limited 0.48%
7.14% Export Import Bank of India 0.48%
7.01% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 0.47%
7.08% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited 0.47%
7.55% L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) Limited 0.47%
7.4% Bharti Telecom Limited 0.47%
6.43% NTPC Limited 0.46%
7.5% NHPC Limited 0.38%
7.34% Numaligarh Refinery Limited 0.38%
Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 0.33%
8.2% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 0.29%
7.49% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 0.29%
1.5% HDFC Bank Limited 0.29%
7.69% ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 0.24%
8.35% SBI General Insurance Company Limited 0.23%
8.4% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 0.20%
8.48% State Government Securities 0.20%
8.55% REC Limited 0.19%
7.56% REC Limited 0.19%
8.22% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 0.10%
7.71% Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited 0.10%
7.36% Power Grid Corporation of India Limited 0.10%
7.44% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 0.10%
7.95% LIC Housing Finance Limited 0.10%
7.71% REC Limited 0.10%
7.51% Small Industries Dev Bank of India 0.10%
7.32% Government of India 0.06%
Cash Margin - CCIL 0.04%
7.62% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development 0.04%
7.04% Government of India 0.03%
6.17% Government of India 0.02%
Interest Rate Swaps Pay Floating Receive Fix (31/05/2029) (FV 7500 Lacs) 0.01%
Interest Rate Swaps Pay Floating Receive Fix (01/06/2029) (FV 5000 Lacs) 0.00%
Interest Rate Swaps Pay Floating Receive Fix (04/06/2029) (FV 5000 Lacs) 0.00%
8.27% National Highways Authority Of India 0.00%
Interest Rate Swaps Pay Floating Receive Fix (23/07/2031) (FV 5000 Lacs) 0.00%

Sector Allocation

Banks 4.59%
Finance 9.42%
Power 0.00%
Address
4th Floor, Tower A,Peninsula Business Park,Ganapatrao Kadam Marg,Lower Parel (W), Mumbai Maharashtra India 400013
Phone
+91 22 68087000
Fax
+91 22 68087097
Launch Date
May 5, 2015
Custodian
Deutsche Bank AG
Registrar & Transfer Agent
KFIN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the current NAV of Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly?

A: The latest NAV of Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly is ₹ 10.95 as on 17 Aug 2026.

Q: What type of mutual fund is Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly?

A: Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly is a 'Debt - Income' type mutual fund managed by 'Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.'.

Q: What is the expense ratio of Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly?

A: The expense ratio of Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly is 0.39%, which impacts overall returns.

Q: Who manages Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly?

A: Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly is managed by Mr. Pranay Sinha, who oversees investment strategy and portfolio decisions.

Q: Is Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly a good investment?

A: Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly may be suitable depending on your financial goals, risk appetite, and investment horizon. Always evaluate fund performance and consult a financial advisor.

Q: What is the exit load of Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly?

A: The exit load of Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly is Nil, applicable if redeemed within the specified period.

Q: How is Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan - IDCW-Quarterly taxed?

A: Taxation depends on the fund type (equity/debt) and holding period as per Indian tax laws.

Close

Add Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan to your Watchlist

Alert me if price...
Close

Add Nippon India Banking and PSU Fund - Direct Plan to your Portfolio

:  
   
:    
 

Home

Market News

Latest News

International Markets

Economy

Industries

Mutual Fund News

IPO News

Search News

My Portfolio

My Watchlist

Gainers

Losers

Sectors

Indices

Forex

Mutual Funds

Feedback